PRIVACY POLICY
Activefitwithmichelle Privacy Policy
Activefitwithmichelle is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.  The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.
You can visit our website www.activefitwithmichelle.co.uk , without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself ( although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity- please see notes 4 and 13 for further information).
 If you do submit personal information, you can be assured that we will only use your personal information to support your continuing relationship with Activefitwithmichelle.
We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use, and protect your information when you visit www.activefitwithmichelle.co.uk, and when you generally use our services.
We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.
 
 
 

  1. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
 
 
  1. What are my rights?
 
 Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a). The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
b). The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
c). The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
d). The right to be forgotten, i.e., the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
e). The right to restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f). The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g). The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h). Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using section 14.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 
  1. Personal Information Collection
We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you use our services, make customer enquiries, register for information or other services, request product information, submit a job application or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys).
The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card information; lifestyle and other information collected on registration or through surveys.
If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.
  1. Non-personal Identifying Information
We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse. This helps us to better manage and develop our site, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better services tailored to your individual interests and needs.
From time to time, if you consented accordingly, we may also store and use your information to contact you for marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
 
 
  1. How will we use your information?
We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes delivering any services or information requested by you or responding to complaints or enquiries that you have made to ourselves.
We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and contact you with information about new developments, services and special offers by post, telephone, and automated means such as mobile text message (SMS), Email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you).
If you have consented to receive details of services and events you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for any or all of those purposes, to update your information or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our services – the choice is yours.
To update your marketing preferences please contact us via our contact page and tell us what you want us to do (i.e., ‘opt-out Email’, ‘opt-out SMS’ etc or if you have previously objected to receiving information by post for example but would now like to change your mind and receive information then just say, ‘opt-in post’ in the subject header of your email). We will do this within 1 month of receiving your request.
Any opt into emails would need to be done by yourself via our website to ensure it is you that has requested the information. You can also unsubscribe from any future emails by clicking the links in the emails at any point.
 
  1. When will we disclose your information to others?
Please note Activefitwithmichelle does not sell or pass your information to any third parties.
Activefitwithmichelle may be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example to comply with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.
 
  1. Social media, blogs, reviews
Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the Activefitwithmichelle Facebook page for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g., Facebook/Twitter/Instagram) on which they are written and could be made public.
Other people, not Activefitwithmichelle, could control these platforms.  We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use.
Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products, and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all members of that service and the public at large.  Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must not be offensive, insulting, or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of these services (Please see our Terms and Conditions for further information).
 
  1. How long do we keep your information for?
To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes which we required it for in the first place.
In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services. After that we will delete it other than where we lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.
We shall keep data on our database for no longer than 3 years from receipt subject to an individuals right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.
 
  1. Access to your information
You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we hold about you.  This can be done either via email at info@activefitwithmichelle.co.uk or by writing to us at: Data protection officer, Activefitwithmichelle, 28 Hindmarch Crescent, Hedge End, Southampton, SO30 0AP.
Please quote your name and address in any correspondence. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to locate more readily your data).
We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with any details of any personal information we may hold about you.
We will deliver this information to you in the format of your choice (letter or email) within 1 month of receiving your request.  You also have the right to request we remove your personal data from our files.
 
  1. Information Security
Activefitwithmichelle recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general.  Our website www.activefitwithmichelle.co.uk is covered by HTTPS, meaning it is encrypted to increase security of data transfer.
Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they are encrypted. Your communications may route through several countries before being delivered- this is the nature of The World Wide Web/ internet.  Activefitwithmichelle cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.
 
  1. Privacy Support
Activefitwithmichelle reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes onto our website www.activefitwithmichelle.co.uk so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will tell you.  You will have a choice as to whether or not we are able to use your information in this different manner.
 
  1. Monitoring and or recording of all your communications.
Monitoring and recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality and control, to prevent unauthorised usage of the Activefitwithmichelle website to ensure effective systems operation and in order to prevent or detect crime.
 
  1. Cookie Policy
This site uses cookies- small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide better individual user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences store information for things like shopping carts, services preferences, and provide anonymised tracking data to third-party applications like Google Analytics.
As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others.
 
  1. Contact Us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
Email address: info@activefitwithmichelle.co.uk
Telephone number: 07737945946
Postal address: 28 Hindmarch Crescent, Hedge End, Southampton, SO30 0AP